Learning Library

Here you will find a handy reference to the ingredients found in our products -

 

Organic Aloe Leaf Juice has been used for centuries for its medicinal and healing properties for the skin and brings excellent results when used to treat the signs of aging.  Aloe Vera contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene (precursor to vitamin) and can treat everything from scars, acne and wrinkles.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is derived from coconut oil and glycerin. (it is not to be confused with fractionated coconut oil) It is considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. It’s included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredient’s value for skin is made greater by the fact that it’s considered gentle, safe and naturally derived.

Glycerin is a skin-replenishing and restoring component, that means it's miles a substance located naturally in pores and skin. In that respect it's miles one of the many materials in pores and skin that helps hold a healthy look and feel, protecting against dryness. Humectants which include glycerin have continually raised the question as to whether or now not they take too much water from pores and skin. pure glycerin (one hundred% attention) on skin is not beneficial and might truly be drying. So, a first-rate disadvantage of any humectant (such as glycerin) when utilized in natural shape is that it is able to increase water loss via attracting water from the decrease layers of skin into the surface layers of pores and skin, where the water can without difficulty be lost to the surroundings—that doesn’t assist dry skin or any pores and skin type. for that reason, glycerin and humectants in general are constantly blended with other elements to soften skin. Glycerin mixed with other emollients and/or oils is a essential cornerstone of maximum moisturizers.

 

DMAE  is structurally similar to choline, an important component of cell membranes. Choline is a precursor to acetylcholine, which stimulates muscle contraction. DMAE is known to have skin tightening effects. In several clinical studies, it successfully reduced wrinkles, improved lip fullness, and tightened neck skin. Overall, DMAE has a skin lifting effect. Several studies showed DMAE is safe for extended use and does not irritate skin.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the tiny seeds of Limnanthes alba, which produces an oil with superb anti-oxidant properties and skin softening benefits. When used in conjunction with a sun protection lotion, it is also known to protect the skin from ultraviolet rays which can cause skin diseases especially in the case of prolonged exposure.  As it is readily absorbed by the skin, it doesn’t give the greasy feeling when applied onto the skin.  It moisturizes skin as well as protects it from being dehydrated, This is because, unlike water, meadowfoam oil does not evaporate when exposed to the elements. This quality makes it qualify as an ingredient for products that are aimed at preventing acne. It also makes it easier for your skin to “breathe” by removing the blockages in the pores. Oil from meadowfoam seed is mild; hence, it produces the same benefit even if you have sensitive skin and is the perfect choice for emulsifying products naturally.

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate is a natural preservative sold under the brand name of Leucidal® Liquid and is responsible for eliminating the need for harsh chemical preservatives.  Through the fermentation process this ingredient is naturally powered to prevent bacteria growth and keep products safe and stable.  Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate ( Leucidal®} is on the Whole Foods Acceptable Premium Preservative List and is also Approved for use as an ingredient in ECOCert Certified Organic products.

Rose Water helps maintain the skin's pH balance, and also controls excess oil. Rose water has anti-inflammatory properties that can help reduce the redness of irritated skin, get rid of acne, dermatitis and eczema. It is a great cleanser and aids in removing oils from clogged pores. Due to its antibacterial properties, rose water also aids in healing scars, cuts and wounds. The antioxidant properties of rose water help to strengthen skin cells and regenerate skin tissues which also helps aging skin, keeping fine lines and wrinkles at bay.

Vitamin E is both a nutrient and antioxidant, and the oil in its purest form is extremely versatile. Known as tocopherol, it has a light brown/reddish hue and can be found in many skincare products. The numerous topical benefits of Vitamin E include these treatments: Wrinkles and aging from sun damage, age spots, dry skin and baggy skin to name a few.  Vitamin E is beneficial on a myriad of levels and should be included in your daily routine either straight or in a formulation.

Sunflower Oil is a natural and healthy way of maintaining a great skin, thanks to its calming and emollient (moisturizing) properties. Being rich in nutrients and antioxidants, it is widely used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes and is found to be effective against acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. Sunflower oil is also rich in vitamins A, C and D and healthy carotenoids and waxes which form a protective barrier on the skin. Thus, this oil is effective in the treatment of acne. Being exceptionally light and non-greasy, it gets absorbed into the skin easily, without clogging or blocking the pores. Its range of vitamins and fatty acids act as antioxidants to regenerate the skin cells and help the skin get rid of acne causing bacteria.  The anti aging benefits of Sunflower oil are outstanding due to the impact that the oil has on protecting and correcting signs of premature aging caused from exposures to everyday free radicals.

Vitamin C is the most talked about skin care ingredient for a very good reason...it works very well when properly infused into skin care formulations.  Modern medicine has finally come to understand that ancient civilizations were right on the mark when it comes to today’s “natural remedies” and Vitamin C is no exception.  Vitamin C gives a pores and skin-rejuvenating effect with the aid of improving collagen synthesis in the pores and skin that slows down with aging, as well as limiting pores and skin damage from free radicals. Collagen is a structural assist protein that is important for firm, younger skin. universal, the quantity of collagen inside the pores and skin has a tendency to decline with age, an ongoing manner that is expanded through a number of factors like sunlight, smoking, free radicals, and irritation.  As the synthesis of recent collagen slows down, topical nutrition C is one of the only methods to boost collagen synthesis and slow its degradation.  Stable vitamin C’s such as Ascorbyl Phosphate is without doubt the only choice when choosing a topical C treatment as they retain their potency as opposed to the others that will degrade the moment they are exposed to air.  Ascorbic Acid is excellent yet it must be properly formulated or it will be completely ineffective.  Beware of any C products that contain parabens because their risk as known toxins just are not worth their stabilization platform.

Carrot Seed Oil is high in antioxidants making it a natural for any anti-aging skin formula. These components can help protect your skin from environmental stressors.
What’s magical about carrot seed oil, however, is its ability to rejuvenate the look and feel of your skin. Scientists think this has something to do with the “carotol,” a primary component found in carrot seed oil. The oil also has moisturizing vitamin E and protective vitamin C, which work together to help bring new life to skin. In fact, carrot seed oil has a reputation for helping with sensitive skin too. It is also this ability that makes carrot seed oil a great anti-aging ingredient, as well. It can help firm and tone your look. If you have dry or oily skin, you don’t have to worry—like many natural oils, carrot seed oil has the ability to balance both! It gives skin just enough moisture without clogging pores, making it perfect for all skin types. In fact, anyone with dull, lifeless skin should definitely look for carrot seed oil in their skin care products. It’s abilities to rejuvenate and protect will have you looking more lively in no time.

Hyaluronic Acid is vital to our skin when it comes to topical anti aging products. One of the qualities of youthful skin is its ability to hold water and retain a balanced amount of moisture. As we age, our skin loses the ability to maintain this vital, plumping moisture as well as it once did. The result is visible loss of firmness, pliability, and diminished appearance of plumpness and suppleness.  Hyaluronic acid can enhance moisture content beyond comparison with anything else, and at the same time revitalize skin’s outer layers so they look and feel softer, smoother, and, especially, radiantly hydrated! That’s how it instantly improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.  Hyaluronic Acid is readily available from plant sources as opposed to from animal sources. (The Skin Science uses only plant sourced thus allowing us to proudly be cruelty free)

Argireline (Acetyl Hexapeptide-3) is often advertised as “an alternative to Botox” which is advertising trickery because it is not injected and will not provide as intense results.  This peptide is responsible for decent dermal penetration and it well known to smooth certain facial lines around the eyes, forehead and lips and has an excellent ability to maintain hydration bindings which is necessary for skin restoration.  Beware of ads stating it has “Botox like effects” because there are no topical treatments that can provide the same results.

CoQ10 (in a serum, for example) can be very helpful. In most people over thirty, levels of CoQ10 in the skin are below optimum, resulting in lesser ability to produce collagen, elastin and other important skin molecules. Besides, CoQ10-depleted skin may be more prone to the damage by free radicals, which are particularly abundant in the skin since it is exposed to the elements. Thus, CoQ10 may boost skin repair and regeneration and reduce free radical damage. Furthermore, CoQ10 is a small molecule that can relatively easily penetrate into skin cells.  There have been numerous studies showing the concise benefit of incorporating COQ10 into your topical routine.

Matrixyl 3000 combines palmitoyl oligopeptide and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7 not just because two active ingredients are better than one. According to research these two peptides produce a synergy when used together, i.e. the skin benefits of such combination are greater than what one would expect if each agent's effects were independent of each other.  The studies have shown significant reductions in moderate lines, skin tightening and mild to moderate contouring of weaker cells.  The broad research does suggest that in order to obtain the most aggressive results the peptide combo must be added at 18% concentration.  Lesser amounts are not supported by the studies to be effective at all.  

Provitamin A, See our complete guide on Retinols and A here (VitaminA Palmitate,)

Alpha Lipoic Acid is one of the most underrated antioxidants in skin care.  The benefits as described here on Dr. Oz are almost overwhelming.  Studies have shown that Alpha Lipoic Acid penetrates deeper in the skin than any other antioxidant. This is because it is both water and fat soluble hence penetrating even through the fatty layers. It was also found that when Lipoic supplements are taken alongside topical application of Lipoic Acid show a significant effect on the health and beauty.(check with your doctor regarding all oral supplements) Alpha Lipoic also tightens pore, eliminates lines and wrinkles from your skin the result is a flawless and rejuvenated skin. Lipoic also reduces scars on the skin making it a good remedy for acne scars and dark spots on the skin.  Alpha Lipoic Acid provides skin of all types much promise with its potent and broad spectrum antioxidant benefits.  

Niacinamide is a component of vitamin B3 has found its way into a wide range of beauty products and for very good reason. Niacinamide benefits the skin in numerous ways. It enhances collagen and elastin production, it acts as an anti-inflammatory, calming problem skin, and it helps fade hyper-pigmentation to even out skin tone.The hard evidence independent researchers found that niacinamide stimulates collagen, minimizing the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, hyperpigmentation spots, texture, and red blotches.  

 

Saccharomyces/Silicon Ferment & Saccharomyces/Magnesium Ferment & Saccharomyces/Copper Ferment & Saccharomyces/Iron Ferment & Saccharomyces/Zinc Ferment branded as FSS or ACB Bio-Chelate 5 PF. This natural cosmetic ingredient has been developed to contain 5 essential minerals: Silicon, Magnesium, Copper, Iron, and
Zinc, which are derived from the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Benefits to the skin are extraordinary because NA microarray results indicate that FSS Bio-Chelate 5 PF:
Enhances Barrier Function - Provides Anti-inflammatory Effects -Increases Growth Factor Expression - Decreases Stress Related Factors - Increases Cellular Energy Production, all of which are crucial for healthy skin that looks and feels younger. The use of mineral peptides is not new to skin care but this combination has amplified successful results because they have not been compromised with chemical additives.